Wooden Background

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Oh Greece, How I miss thee....

Soooo.... 3 1/2 years ago, I was having the summer of my life. Summer 2006 was spent in Greece. Yes, ladies, I spent 3 whole, glorious months in a small town called Porta Rafti, just outside Athens. I went with Harding University, or what we like to call HUG (Harding University in Greece).

While there, we were able to spend time in Egypt, Israel, Turkey, and go ALLL over Greece and the Greek Islands. We also were able to finish our experience with 2 weeks of free travel all over Europe before returning home.

So why am I sharing all this with you? Needless to say, while our group of 35 people were over there, we developed deep friendships with each other. I mean, when all you spend all your time with the same 35 people its kind of hard not to completely love everyone you're with.

So this past Saturday was Homecoming weekend at Harding. I wasn't planning on going until one of my closest HUG friends (who also lives in LR) asked me to go with her. And as it turned out, ALL of our closest friends were able to go too! It was sooo amazing to see everyone. Some I hadn't seen in over a year! But it really was like we were never separated... how AMAZING is that!?!?

So to CELEBRATE, I decided to do a little reminiscing of my time at HUG.... *sigh*

In Israel, Dome of the Rock. Israel was DEFINITELY my favorite place... maybe because we were constantly scared we were going to be bombed! ha! We left the day after the war broke out (again) in 2006. Some people didn't even go simply because it was a little dangerous to be there.


Santorini.... GORGEOUS! With my bestie Jen!


Mykonos... again GORGEOUS! Don't mind my hair :)


All 5 of my besties from HUG... we even named ourselves the Foxy 5! So lame I know! haha... But we did spend most of our time scheming and planning pranks on the guys. So we tried to be sly like a fox... hence the name. Anyway, there are too many stories to blog about today dealing with all our amazing pranks...

I am proud to say the greatest prank of all involved us stealing ALL of the boys' underwear and hiding it from them for over 2 days! ha!


Some awesome castle in Greece we explored one day. We were on top, standing on the edge of a HUGE bluff, but it was INCREDIBLE!


Jen and I in Egypt...


Christy, Ashley, Me and Jen.... it is seriously depressing how tan we were. I don't think my skin will ever be that gloriously dark again....


And here is the Foxy 5!!! I know its sooo dumb, but we seriously were best friends. I love them dearly and miss everyone sooo much!


And here we are 3 1/2 years later! If you can't tell we are spelling out F O X Y 5! hahaha


Christy, Erin, Me, Ashley and Jen.... AKA... the FOXY 5!


Christy, Me, Erin, and Samantha



The memories we have made and the thousands of laughs we have shared are something that I will ALWAYS cherish! Seriously, every time I think about our nightly meetings in mine and jen's room, painting our nails and just having the best conversations, I have the biggest smile on my face! It was seriously some of the best times of my life!

4 comments:

Stylish Housewife said...

I love your Greece story! Sounds like you had an amazing time.

Lindsey said...

Wow what amazing pictures!!! I want to go to Greece so bad!

Jen said...

you know i had tears in my eyes and a smile on my face as i read this! i read it 3 times at work but couldn't comment until i got to my computer at home! seriously the BEST times of my life. i miss it so much!

Jen said...
This comment has been removed by the author.

Friendly Visitors!